3rd Annual College Court Report 351-Team Ultimate Bracket

Cliff Ellis is one of 8 coaches who have regions named after them in the 3rd Annual CCR 351-Team Ultimate Bracket. (Source: Coastal Carolina University)
Cliff Ellis is one of 8 coaches who have regions named after them in the 3rd Annual CCR 351-Team Ultimate Bracket. (Source: Coastal Carolina University)

Every year, teams see their dreams of making the NCAA Tournament come true, while others accept bids into other post-season tournaments.

Last season, 68 teams made the NCAA Tournament, 32 made the NIT, 16 made the College Basketball Invitational, and 32 made the CollegeInsider.Com Tournament. If the math is correct, that leaves 203 teams without a spot in post-season play.

Some teams aren’t even eligible for post-season play due to off-court issues. That is true for several teams in 2015-16.

The Louisville Cardinals? Self-imposed post-season ban.

How about the Alcorn State BravesStetson HattersCentral Arkansas Bears, and Florida A&M Rattlers? All banned from the post-season due to low APR scores.

That’s where we come in. We don’t discriminate, and even teams who aren’t eligible in the real world are welcome in our eyes.

We like to encompass every team in the country, and make them feel welcome in a post-season tournament. The 351-Team Ultimate Bracket does just that!

Below is how the process came to be, and the guidelines for the creation of the field:

Tournament Set-Up

  • 351 NCAA Institutions in Division I
  • 8 Regions
    • 7 with 44 teams
    • 1 with 43 teams
  • In the past, we have used different criteria for naming the different regions. Last season, we paid homage to 8 of the greatest coaches to ever grace the sideline in college basketball. This season, we honour the 8 current coaches who have the most wins in NCAA history. In no particular order, the coaches are:
    • Cliff Ellis, Coastal Carolina Chanticleers
    • Mike Krzyzewski, Duke Blue Devils
    • John Calipari, Kentucky Wildcats
    • Bob Huggins, West Virginia Mountaineers
    • Rick Pitino, Louisville Cardinals
    • Rick Barnes, Tennessee Volunteers
    • Roy Williams, North Carolina Tar Heels
    • Jim Boeheim, Syracuse Orange
  • The teams were seeded and ranked in the brackets based on the RPI Rankings from ESPN.com (as of Sat. Feb. 20th).
  • Teams were placed at random in the brackets, with the exception of two specific criteria:
    • In each of the ‘regions’, the team of the respective coach was placed in their bracket.
      • I.E.: Syracuse placed in the Boeheim region, Louisville in the Pitino region, etc.
    • We tried to limit the number of teams from any one conference in any given region.
  • There are play-in games for several seeds, and those games would be played out before taking on the better team on the bracket line.
  • The winner of each region will advance to the Elite Eight, where they will face off to determine the ultimate champion.
  • We have created direct links to each of the brackets. In the upper right corner, you can print them off and complete them yourself to determine the winner of the Ultimate Bracket.

Cliff Ellis Region (Bracket)

#1) Xavier v. #32) Grambling State/McNeese State
#16) Richmond v. #17) Iona

#9) IPFW v. #24) Missouri State/Cal Poly
#8) Valparaiso v. #25) Bowling Green/Georgia Southern

#5) Colorado v. #28) Jacksonville/Idaho State
#12) Fresno State v. #21) Coastal Carolina/Vermont

#13) Grand Canyon v. #20) Montana
#4) South Carolina v. #29) Cal State Fullerton/Holy Cross

#3) Iowa State v. #30) Stetson/Arkansas-Pine Bluff
#14) Penn State v. #19) Mississippi State

#11) Ohio v. #22) Boston U./Western Carolina
#6) South Dakota State v. #27) Western Illinois/St. Francis (BKN)

#7) Yale v. #26) Loyola Marymount/Charlotte
#10) William & Mary v. #23) Colorado State/Detroit

#15) Virginia Tech v. #18) Morehead State
#2) Michigan State v. #31) Longwood/Bryant


Mike Krzyzewski Region (Bracket)

#1) Oklahoma v. #32) Morgan State/Prairie View A&M
#16) Texas A&M-CC v. #17) Duquesne

#9) Hofstra v. #24) Army/Minnesota
#8) Saint Mary’s v. #25) Loyola (IL)/Cornell

#5) Oregon State v. #28) Appalachian State/Florida Int’l
#12) UAB v. #21) TCU/Georgia State

#13) Boise State v. #20) CSU Bakersfield
#4) Indiana v. #29) Maine/Bethune-Cookman

#3) Dayton v. #30) Jacksonville State/Northern Arizona
#14) Northern Iowa v. #19) Ball State

#11) Georgia v. #22) Hampton/High Point
#6) Seton Hall v. #27) Kennesaw State/Utah Valley

#7) Cincinnati v. #26) Rider/Fairleigh Dickinson
#10) UC Irvine v. #23) East Carolina/Southern

#15) Wake Forest v. #18) Oral Roberts
#2) Duke v. #31) UT-Rio Grande Valley/USC Upstate


John Calipari Region (Bracket)

#1) Miami (FL) v. #32) SE Louisiana/Florida A&M
#16) Pepperdine v. #17) Arkansas

#9) Georgia Tech v. #24) Western Kentucky/Colgate
#8) UNC-Wilmington v. #25) North Dakota/Saint Peter’s

#5) Akron v. #28) Dartmouth/UC Davis
#12) Albany v. #21) Wright State

#13) Long Beach State v. #20) Memphis
#4) Texas v. #29) Charleston Southern/Seattle

#3) California v. #30) Northern Colorado/Niagara
#14) UT-Arlington v. #19) Utah State

#11) Creighton v. #22) NJIT/Murray State
#6) Wisconsin v. #27) Montana State/Samford

#7) VCU v. #26) South Alabama/Sacred Heart
#10) BYU v. #23) Fordham/Incarnate Word

#15) Oakland v. #18) Winthrop
#2) Kentucky v. #31) Mississippi Valley State/VMI


Bob Huggins Region (Bracket)

#1) Oregon v. #32) Northwestern State/UT-San Antonio
#16) New Mexico v. #17) Louisiana-Monroe

#9) UCLA v. #24) Florida Gulf Coast/Denver
#8) Vanderbilt v. #25) La Salle/Austin Peay

#5) St. Bonaventure v. #28) Penn/Quinnipiac
#12) Siena v. #21) Radford/Mercer

#13) Stephen F. Austin v. #20) Nebraska
#4) Notre Dame v. #29) Alabama State/San Diego

#3) Purdue v. #30) The Citadel/New Orleans
#14) Marquette v. #19) Toledo

#11) Houston v. #22) Washington State/Lehigh
#6) Alabama v. #27) Rice/LIU Brooklyn

#7) Wichita State v. #26) Delaware/Cleveland State
#10) Hawaii v. #23) San Francisco/South Florida

#15) College of Charleston v. #18) North Dakota State
#2) West Virginia v. #31) Lafayette/Howard


Rick Pitino Region (Bracket)

#1) Villanova v. #32) Delaware State/Lamar
#16) Southern Illinois v. #17) UNLV

#9) Gonzaga v. #24) Harvard/Eastern Washington
#8) Davidson v. #25) Norfolk State/Houston Baptist

#5) Connecticut v. #28) Eastern Illinois/UMKC
#12) NC State v. #21) New Hampshire/South Dakota

#13) James Madison v. #20) Milwaukee
#4) Texas Tech v. #29) Troy/North Texas

#3) Louisville v. #30) Hartford/Campbell
#14) East Tennessee State v. #19) Tennessee State

#11) Ole Miss v. #22) George Mason/Wofford
#6) Little Rock v. #27) American/Cal State Northridge

#7) Michigan v. #26) Mount St. Mary’s/Lipscomb
#10) Arizona State v. #23) Central Florida/Bucknell

#15) Louisiana Tech v. #18) Eastern Michigan
#2) Utah v. #31) Central Arkansas/Coppin State


Rick Barnes Region (Bracket)

#1) Virginia v. #32) SE Missouri State/North Carolina A&T
#16) Rhode Island v. #17) Omaha

#9) Florida State v. #24) St. John’s/Eastern Kentucky
#8) Kansas State v. #25) Idaho/Tennessee-Martin

#5) Princeton v. #28) Rutgers/UC Riverside
#12) Georgetown v. #21) Indiana State/North Florida

#13) Northwestern v. #20) Weber State
#4) Arizona v. #29) Florida Atlantic/Savannah State

#3) Texas A&M v. #30) Marist/Robert Morris
#14) Northern Illinois v. #19) Louisiana-Lafayette

#11) Belmont v. #22) Air Force/Saint Louis
#6) San Diego State v. #27) Pacific/Youngstown State

#7) Stony Brook v. #26) UNC-Greensboro/Alcorn State
#10) Middle Tennessee v. #23) Western Michigan/Wagner

#15) Tennessee v. #18) Elon
#2) SMU v. #31) Abilene Christian/Presbyterian


Roy Williams Region (Bracket)

#1) North Carolina v. #32) UMBC/Central Connecticut State
#16) Northeastern v. #17) Columbia

#9) Washington v. #24) Manhattan/Texas Southern
#8) Chattanooga v. #25) Miami (OH)/South Carolina State

#5) Providence v. #28) Northern Kentucky/Liberty
#12) Kent State v. #21) Massachusetts/Wyoming

#13) Clemson v. #20) UNC Asheville
#4) Saint Joseph’s v. #29) Binghamton/SIU-Edwardsville

#3) Baylor v. #30) Southern Mississippi/Drake
#14) New Mexico State v. #19) Fairfield

#11) LSU v. #22) Old Dominion/IUPUI
#6) Tulsa v. #27) Sacramento State/Arkansas State

#7) Monmouth v. #26) Portland/Drexel
#10) Ohio State v. #23) Missouri/Navy

#15) Illinois State v. #18) Green Bay
#2) Iowa v. #31) Alabama A&M/North Carolina Central


Jim Boeheim Region (Bracket)

#1) Kansas v. #32) Illinois-Chicago/Chicago State
#16) Marshall v. #17) Illinois

#9) Temple v. #24) Gardner-Webb/Jackson State
#8) Butler v. #25) Canisius/Tulane

#5) Pittsburgh v. #28) Texas State/Portland State
#12) UC Santa Barbara v. #21) Central Michigan/Furman

#13) Buffalo v. #20) Towson
#4) Florida v. #29) Bradley/San Jose State

#3) USC v. #30) Brown/Maryland-Eastern Shore
#14) Tennessee Tech v. #19) Oklahoma State

#11) Evansville v. #22) DePaul/Sam Houston State
#6) George Washington v. #27) UMass-Lowell/Saint Francis (PA)

#7) Syracuse v. #26) Loyola (MD)/Santa Clara
#10) Stanford v. #23) Boston College/UTEP

#15) Nevada v. #18) Auburn
#2) Maryland v. #31) Nicholls State/Southern Utah


Championship (Bracket)

Ellis Winner v. Boeheim Winner
Calipari Winner v. Huggins Winner

Pitino Winner v. Williams Winner
Krzyzewski Winner v. Barnes Winner


Fill out your brackets and let us know who you have winning the Ultimate Bracket!

 – T.B.