4th Annual College Court Report 351-Team Ultimate Bracket

Zach Collins, Nigel Williams-Goss (5), and the Gonzaga Bulldogs are the top seed in our 351 team ultimate bracket.
Zach Collins, Nigel Williams-Goss (5), and the Gonzaga Bulldogs are the top seed in our 351 team ultimate bracket.

Every year, teams see their dreams of making the NCAA Tournament come true, while others accept bids into other post-season tournaments.

Last season, 68 teams made the NCAA Tournament, 32 made the NIT, 16 made the College Basketball Invitational, 32 made the CollegeInsider.Com Tournament, and 8 teams took part in the inaugural Vegas 16 tournament. If the math is correct, that leaves 195 teams without a spot in post-season play.

Some teams aren’t even eligible for post-season play due to off-court issues, whether it’s due to low APR scorers or self-imposed bans.

That’s where we come in. We don’t discriminate, and even teams who aren’t eligible in the real world are welcome in our eyes. Living up to the Canadian stereotype of always being nice, we have included all 351 teams into one hypothetical post-season tournament.

For the fourth year in a row, the College Court Report 351-Team Ultimate Bracket is back to give a look at what it would be like if every single team in the country took part in the same post-season tournament.

Below is how the process came to be, and the guidelines for the creation of the field:

Tournament Set-Up

  • 351 NCAA Institutions in Division I
  • 8 Regions
    • 7 with 44 teams
    • 1 with 43 teams
  • In the past, we have used different criteria for naming the different regions. Last season, we paid homage to the eight coaches who had the most wins among all active coaches in the NCAA. This season, we honour eight of the top Canadian basketball players to ever grace the hardwood in the NCAA. In no particular order, the players are:
    • Steve Nash
    • Kelly Olynyk
    • Bill Wennington
    • Jamaal Magloire
    • Greg Anthony
    • Rick Fox
    • Andrew Wiggins
    • Todd Macculloch
  • The teams were seeded and ranked in the brackets based on Ken Pomeroy’s rankings at kenpom.com (as of February 22nd, 2017).
  • There are play-in games for several seeds, and those games would be played out before taking on the better team on the bracket line.
  • The winner of each region will advance to the Elite Eight, where they will face off to determine the ultimate champion.
  • We have created direct links to each of the brackets. In the upper right corner, you can print them off and complete them yourself to determine the winner of the Ultimate Bracket.

Steve Nash Region (Bracket)

#1) Gonzaga v. #32) Delaware State / Longwood
#16) Towson v. #17) Rice

#9) Princeton v. #24) Utah Valley / Columbia
#8) USC v. #25) Wagner / Long Beach State

#5) Minnesota v. #28) Brown / Northern Colorado
#12) St. John’s v. #21) Denver / Loyola Marymount

#13) Richmond v. #20) Louisiana-Lafayette
#4) Butler v. #29) Alcorn State / South Florida

#3) Cincinnati v. #30) Marist / The Citadel
#14) Arkansas State v. #19) Mercer

#11) Penn State v. #22) Navy / LSU
#6) TCU v. #27) Oregon State / Bowling Green

#7) Georgia v. #26) Lamar / San Diego
#10) Georgia Tech v. #23) UMBC / East Carolina

#15) New Mexico v. #18) Northern Iowa
#2) Duke v. #31) American Univ. / Southern Utah


Kelly Olynyk Region (Bracket)

#1) Villanova v. #32) South Carolina State / Presbyterian
#16) Rutgers v. #17) Iona

#9) Central Florida v. #24) Texas A&M-CC / UTEP
#8) Providence v. #25) UC Davis / Drexel

#5) Texas Tech v. #28) Bryant / Jacksonville
#12) Boise State v. #21) Troy / Wright State

#13) Stanford v. #20) Eastern Michigan
#4) South Carolina v. #29) Saint Louis / Western Illinois

#3) Arizona v. #30) Southern U. / Campbell
#14) NC State v. #19) Penn

#11) Chattanooga v. #22) Murray State / Grand Canyon
#6) Indiana v. #27) Hawai’i / Florida Atlantic

#7) Illinois State v. #26) Little Rock / Drake
#10) Ole Miss v. #23) San Jose State / Omaha

#15) Old Dominion v. #18) Massachusetts
#2) Virginia v. #31) Morgan State / Idaho State


Bill Wennington Region (Bracket)

#1) West Virginia v. #32) Howard / Central Connecticut
#16) La Salle v. #17) Toledo 

#9) Texas v. #24) UMKC / Duquesne
#8) Pittsburgh v. #25) Stephen F. Austin / Bradley

#5) Xavier v. #28) NJIT / Radford
#12) Louisiana Tech v. #21) Weber State / Canisius

#13) Loyola (IL) v. #20) Yale
#4) Notre Dame v. #29) Pepperdine / Central Arkansas

#3) SMU v. #30) Prairie View A&M / Hampton
#14) Cal State Bakersfield v. #19) Samford

#11) Auburn v. #22) DePaul / Boston U.
#6) Tennessee v. #27) Tennessee Tech / Quinnipiac

#7) Michigan State v. #26) Pacific / Montana State
#10) Colorado v. #23) Liberty / Jacksonville State

#15) Fresno State v. #18) Northeastern
#2) Oregon v. #31) VMI / Hartford


Jamaal Magloire Region (Bracket)

#1) Louisville v. #32) Bethune-Cookman / Alabama State
#16) Georgia State v. #17) Arizona State 

#9) Nevada v. #24) Eastern Illinois / Rider
#8) Vanderbilt v. #25) Cleveland State / UNLV

#5) Northwestern v. #28) Eastern Kentucky / UMass-Lowell
#12) St. Bonaventure v. #21) Eastern Washington / Utah State

#13) Ohio v. #20) Tennessee State
#4) Kansas State v. #29) Delaware / Austin Peay

#3) UCLA v. #30) Stetson / McNeese State
#14) Furman v. #19) Boston College

#11) Connecticut v. #22) Fordham / New Orleans
#6) Syracuse v. #27) Robert Morris / Seattle Univ.

#7) UNC Wilmington v. #26) Oral Roberts / Charlotte
#10) Monmouth v. #23) Indiana State / Gardner-Webb

#15) Oakland v. #18) Fort Wayne
#2) Wichita State v. #31) Jackson State / SIU-Edwardsville


Greg Anthony Region (Bracket)

#1) Florida v. #32) Coppin State / UC Santa Barbara
#16) Missouri State v. #17) Elon

#9) Ohio State v. #24) Air Force / Southeast Missouri State
#8) Texas A&M v. #25) Portland State / James Madison

#5) Dayton v. #28) Cal State Fullerton / Milwaukee
#12) Memphis v. #21) New Hampshire / Missouri

#13) Valparaiso v. #20) Wofford
#4) Wake Forest v. #29) UT-Rio Grande Valley / Sacramento State

#3) Oklahoma State v. #30) North Texas / Charleston Southern
#14) Florida Gulf Coast v. #19) Marshall

#11) BYU v. #22) Siena / Morehead State
#6) California v. #27) Fairleigh Dickinson / Cornell

#7) Georgetown v. #26) Tulane / Niagara
#10) San Diego State v. #23) Montana / Washington State

#15) Winthrop v. #18) George Washington
#2) Wisconsin v. #31) Grambling / Western Carolina


Rick Fox Region (Bracket)

#1) North Carolina v. #32) Florida A&M / Arkansas-Pine Bluff
#16) UNC Greensboro v. #17) Santa Clara 

#9) Vermont v. #24) Texas State / Fairfield
#8) Seton Hall v. #25) Southeastern Louisiana / Idaho

#5) Clemson v. #28) UTSA / Miami (OH)
#12) Davidson v. #21) Washington / Southern Illinois

#13) Akron v. #20) Northern Kentucky
#4) Maryland v. #29) Dartmouth / Detroit

#3) Creighton v. #30) Maryland-Eastern Shore / Binghamton
#14) Temple v. #19) UC Irvine

#11) Charleston v. #22) Western Michigan / Hofstra
#6) Middle Tennessee v. #27) Saint Francis (PA) / Louisiana-Monroe

#7) Arkansas v. #26) Kennesaw State / High Point
#10) Illinois v. #23) UT-Martin / Texas Southern

#15) Saint Peter’s v. #18) North Dakota State
#2) Baylor v. #31) Southern Mississippi / Maine


Andrew Wiggins Region (Bracket)

#1) Kentucky v. #32) North Carolina A&T / Alabama A&M
#16) Buffalo v. #17) Tulsa

#9) UT-Arlington v. #24) Holy Cross / Mount St. Mary’s
#8) East Tennessee State v. #25) Sam Houston State / USC Upstate

#5) Marquette v. #28) Abilene Christian / Manhattan
#12) Mississippi State v. #21) Lipscomb / Ball State

#13) New Mexico State v. #20) Saint Joseph’s
#4) Miami (FL) v. #29) Norfolk State / Northwestern State

#3) Iowa State v. #30) Incarnate Word / UC Riverside
#14) San Francisco v. #19) Wyoming

#11) Bucknell v. #22) Georgia Southern / Green Bay
#6) VCU v. #27) LIU Brooklyn / North Florida

#7) Utah v. #26) Appalachian State / Army West Point
#10) Nebraska v. #23) Stony Brook / IUPUI

#15) Harvard v. #18) North Carolina Central
#2) Purdue v. #31) Lafayette / Northern Arizona


Todd Macculloch Region (Bracket)

#1) Kansas v. #32) Mississippi Valley State / St. Francis (NY)
#16) William & Mary v. #17) Albany 

#9) Oklahoma v. #24) South Alabama / Central Michigan
#8) Alabama v. #25) Houston Baptist / Illinois-Chicago

#5) Houston v. #28) Portland / Florida International
#12) Colorado State v. #21) North Dakota

#13) UNC Asheville v. #20) Kent State
#4) Michigan v. #29) Sacred Heart / Youngstown State

#3) Florida State v. #30) Cal Poly / Nicholls
#14) George Mason v. #19) Evansville

#11) Belmont v. #22) UAB / Coastal Carolina
#6) Virginia Tech v. #27) Cal State Northridge / Colgate

#7) Rhode Island v. #26) Loyola (MD) / Western Kentucky
#10) Iowa v. #23) South Dakota State / Northern Illinois

#15) Lehigh v. #18) South Dakota
#2) Saint Mary’s v. #31) Chicago State / Savannah State


Championship (Bracket)

Nash Region Winner v. Macculloch Region Winner

Olynyk Region Winner v. Wiggins Region Winner

Wennington Region Winner v. Fox Region Winner

Magloire Region Winner v. Anthony Region Winner


Be sure to fill out a bracket of your own, and let us know who you think would become the Ultimate Champion after navigating their way through the 351-Team Ultimate Bracket!

 – T. Bennett